NY I87519 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 I87519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.8040 Ms. Nancy Cartisano Haywin Textile Products, Inc. 261 Fifth Avenue, Suite 1601 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a quilted bedspread from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Cartisano: In your letter dated October 22, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a quilted bedspread. The face side of the outershell will be made from 55 percent cotton and 45 percent polyester woven fabric. The back is made from 100 percent polypropylene non-woven fabric. The bedspread is stuffed with a thin polyester filler. Quilt stitching extends through all three layers. All the sides are hemmed. The top corners are square and the bottom corners are rounded. The submitted full size sample measures approximately 96 x 108 inches. The applicable subheading for the quilted bedspread will be 9404.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: other: of cotton, not containing any embroidery, lace, braid, edging, trimming, piping exceeding 6.35 mm or applique work… other. The duty rate will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. The quilted bedspread falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division