NY I87504 November 8, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Barbara Harwell Industrial Apparel Warehouse/V-Tex, Inc. 3196 Doolittle Drive Northbrook, IL 60062 RE: The tariff classification of Chef’s Coat from Haiti, the Dominican Republic and Guatemala. Dear Ms. Harwell: In your letter dated October 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted three samples. Style 402 is an uni-sex Chef’s coat made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The double breasted garment features a double row of five buttons that close left over right or right over left, a mandarin collar, long sleeves with fold up cuffs, a pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. This style will also be made in 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. Style 403 is an uni-sex Chef’s coat made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The double breasted garment features a double row of five knot buttons that close left over right or right over left, a mandarin collar, long sleeves with fold up cuffs, a pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. This style will also be made in 100% polyester woven fabric. Style 404 is an uni-sex Chef’s coat made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The double breasted garment features a double row of five contrasting color buttons that close left over right or right over left, contrasting color mandarin collar, long sleeves with contrasting color fold up cuffs, a pocket on the left chest and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for styles 402, 403 and 404 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 27.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 402, 403 and 404 fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Haiti and the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. Styles 402, 403 and 404 from Guatemala are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division