NY I87491 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I87491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.70.0050 Ms. Tammy C. Schechinger BHS Marketing Western Briquette 2320 W. Indiana Avenue (84104) P.O. Box 27955 RE: The tariff classification of Calcium stearate, CAS # 1592-23-0, imported in bulk form, from China Dear Ms. Schechinger: In your letter dated October 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Calcium stearate, is a salt of stearic acid indicated for use as a lubricant in the manufacture of poly(vinyl sulfate) and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene. The applicable subheading for Calcium stearate will be 2915.70.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Palmitic acid, stearic acid, their salts and esters….. Other….. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division