NY I87479 November 20, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87479 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Wheijen Lee ClearFreight Inc. 880 Apollo Street, Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Russia Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cottonsmith LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 191 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 191 has a wide, loose fitting body and features a rib knit crew neckline; short, loose fitting, hemmed sleeves with wide armholes; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 191 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Style 191 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Russia are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division