NY I87467 November 15, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Mr. Charles Spoto Alba Wheels Up International, Inc. 150-30 132nd Avenue Suite 208 Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Spoto: In your letter dated October 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eastern Pacific Apparel Inc. The submitted sample, style 6001, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a funnel-like collar, two pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a partially elasticized bottom. The garment has a mesh lining. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 6001 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. Style 6001 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division