NY I87438 October 18, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I87348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0020 Bruce D. Roberts Miami International Forwarders 1801 NW 82 Avenue Miami, FL 33126-1013 RE: The tariff classification of outerwear jackets for girls’ wear from Pakistan Dear Mr. Roberts: In your letter dated October 15, 2002, written on behalf of A.L.T. Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are unlined garments, each manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, and characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by long sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. The waistband and the cuffs of style 76001/86001 are rib-knitted; whereas those of style 76000/86000 are hemmed. A ruling cannot be issued for style 76002/86002 because its sample was not submitted. The applicable subheading for the two submitted styles will be 6102.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…anoraks…, windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…, other than those of heasing 6104, of cotton, girls’. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division