NY I87432 October 21, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Bernard Liberati Morris Friedman and Company 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of Chanukah Spiral Candles from China or Israel. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, on behalf of Israel Giftware Designs, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Chanukah Spiral Candles, consists of a box containing 44 assorted colored spiral candles that measure approximately 4 inches in height and ¼ inches in diameter. The candles are packaged together in a cardboard box that measures approximately 4-1/8 inches in height x 1-1/2 inches in width x 3 inches in length and marked with the words “44 kosher Chanukah candles.” On the back of the box are instructions for lighting the menorah and reciting blessings. The applicable subheading for the Chanukah Spiral Candles will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division