NY I87390 November 5, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I87390 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores, Inc. 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, TX 75063 RE: The tariff classification of two glass storage articles from China Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. SKU #226388 and SKU #278584 will be the subject of this ruling. SKU #226380 will be addressed separately under File number I87299 which will be forwarded to Customs Headquarters for review. A ruling on SKU #226380 will be issued by Customs Headquarters. The first item, which is identified as “SKU #226388”, is a square-shaped clear glass storage jar with a wooden lid. The glass jar measures approximately eight inches in height and two and one-half inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.53. The second item, which is identified as “SKU #278584”, is a round, clear glass storage jar with a knob-shaped wooden lid. The glass jar measures approximately three inches in height and one and one-half inches in diameter at the opening. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.27. The applicable subheading for the two glass storage articles will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division