NY I87385 November 1, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I87385 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6209.20.5050; 6211.11.8020 Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of swim trunks from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated August 29, 2002, which was received by the U.S. Customs Service in New York on October 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted garment, listed as style 24952I3 on the “detail sheet” you submitted, resembling a pair of shorts, manufactured from woven fabric of 70% cotton/30% nylon, is characterized by a mesh liner of man-made fibers, by a mesh-lined pocket at one side of the upper back, and by an open pocket at each of the sides below the elasticized waistband through which a drawstring is threaded. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment in infants’ sizing will be 6209.20.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments…, of cotton, other, other, other, other; and in larger sizes for boys will be 6211.11.8020, which provides for …swimwear…boys’, other, of cotton, boys’. The duty rates will be 9.4 and 7.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The infants’ swim trunks fall within textile category designation 239, and the boys’ within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division