NY I87381 November 13, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Ganesh Kumar Sabare USA Inc. 1110 Walton Lane Smyrna, GA 30082 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow shell from India. Dear Mr. Kumar: In your letter dated October 28, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pillow shell made of 55 percent polyester/45 percent cotton woven fabric. It is sewn closed on three sides with the fourth side opened. After importation into the United States, the shell will be stuffed and sewn closed. It measures approximately 25” x 19”. The applicable subheading for the pillow shell will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of India may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division