NY I87345 November 7, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I87345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Ken Lacey KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Indonesia Dear Mr. Lacey: In your letter dated October 14, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paceman A.G., Inc. A sample of a men’s pant was submitted and identified as product ID #71423. In a telephone conversation you confirmed that the fiber content of the woven fabric pant was 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester. The pant features a buttoned waistband with seven belt loops, a zippered fly, pleated front panels, two side slash pockets, two back welt pockets with button closures and hemmed pant legs. The sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for product 71423 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, trousers and breeches, men’s, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Product 71423 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division