NY I87306 November 8, 2002 CLA-2-32:RR:NC:2:236 I87306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000 John F. Jäger Toyota Tsusho America, Inc. 702 Triport Road Georgetown, KY 40324 RE: The tariff classification of DB BOND 294CL from Japan Dear Mr. Jäger: In your letter dated October 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter indicates this product is a bonding adhesive. The product is composed of vinyl acetate polymer, a plasticiser, and methyl alcohol. The methyl alcohol comprises over 50% by weight of the product. The applicable subheading for the DB BOND 294CL will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; Solutions as defined in Note 4 to this Chapter. Other. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division