NY I87264 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-62: RR: NC: WA: 355 I87264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4060 Ms. Fariba Jalili C.F.L. Enterprise Ltd. C/O CFLNY Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of boys belted shorts from Thailand Dear Ms. Jalili: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of yourself, Abercrombie & Fitch Trading Co., and C.F.L. Enterprise, Hong Kong. You submitted a garment which you identified as style BS1200. The garment is a boy’s woven short, made of 100 percent cotton. It features a zippered fly front with a button closure at the waistband, two back cargo style pockets, two front slash pockets, two side seam cargo pockets, one on each side, seven belt loops and a cotton fabric webbed textile belt with “D” rings. This belt is threaded through the belt loops. You state that the shorts will be imported and sold at retail with the belt. The composite garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style BS1200 will be 6203.42.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, boys, other. The duty rate will be 16.8 percent ad valorem. Style BS1200 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division