NY I87207 November 6, 2002 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I87207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.9065; 8537.10.9070 Mr. Dennis Heck Yamaha Corporation of America 6600 Orangethorpe Avenue P.O. Box 6600 Buena Park, CA 90622-6600 RE: The tariff classification of rubber contacts from Japan Dear Mr. Heck: In your letter dated September 10, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, there are two different types of contacts involved; single (PN VU428300) and multiple (PN VU428900). Both are comprised of molded rubber and have a conductive point on their underside. They are components of musical keyboards and are used in conjunction with printed circuit boards. The conductive point, when depressed, makes contact with the board, thereby causing the electrical circuit to open or close. The applicable subheading for the single rubber contacts (PN VU428300) will be 8536.50.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the multiple rubber contacts (PN VU428900) will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides for other boards, panels, …, and other bases, ..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division