NY I87205 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:N1:105 I87205 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.83.0000 Mr. Laree Griffith Carson Custom Brokers (USA) Inc. PO Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a Fuel Cell Test Stand from Canada Dear Mr. Laree Griffith: In your letter dated October 08, 2002, for Advanced Measurement, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. You provided a Fax that states, “These are two fuel cell test stands (visualize a battery test stand) that rake new fuel cells (visualize batteries), test them for their performance and record the electric power output. There are two stands, one for testing systems up to 1 kilowatt, and the second for up to 4 kilowatts.” We agree that the applicable subheading for the Fuel Cell Test Stand will be 9030.83.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “other” instruments and appliances, with a recording device, for measuring or checking electrical quantities. The general rate of duty will be 1.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at 646-733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division