NY I87193 November 6, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:112 I87193 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7308.90.9590 Mr. Angel Rodriguez AMRA, Inc. Cond. Parana Real Parana Avenue San Juan, PR 00926 RE: The tariff classification of steel fencing from Spain Dear Mr. Rodriguez: In your letter dated October 2, 2002, on behalf of Trefileria Moreda, SA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the steel fencing, identified as the Hercules Integral Enclosure System, consists of various sized steel mesh panels and posts. This system is used in both residential and industrial applications. The applicable subheading for the Hercules Integral Enclosure System will be 7308.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for steel structures: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division