NY I87187 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 I87187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.3000 Ms. Kim Young BDP International 2721 Walker Ave. N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a 2-person cookset from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Young: In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a 2-person aluminum camping cookset, item # 868022. The set contains a 7-inch aluminum frying pan with a non-stick surface and removable handle, a 6 ½-inch aluminum boiling pot with cover, two 8-oz. plastic cups and two 6-inch aluminum plates. All items fit within the pan and cover and are held together by a textile strap. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7615.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division