NY I87179 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 I87179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000; 4602.90.0000 Mr. Cari Grego Dollar Tree Distribution, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, Virginia 23320 RE: The tariff classification of molded soaps in a basket from Thailand Dear Mr. Grego: In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter. The sample contained molded soaps in a small reusable plastic plaited basket. Your sample is being retained for training purposes. The applicable subheading for the Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Soap; organic surface-active products and preparations for use as soap, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, whether or not containing soap; paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: Soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: For toilet use (including medicated products): Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the small basket made of plaited plastic monofilaments (over 1mm in diameter) will be 4602.90.0000, HTS, which provides for Basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601; articles of loofah: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. Perfumery, cosmetic and toiletry products are subjected to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division