NY I87152 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 I87152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6005.31.0010 Ms. Monnie Pickett Charles M. Schayer & Co. 8330 Hindry Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of two 100% polyethylene warp knit open-work fabrics from Israel. Dear Ms. Pickett: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, on behalf of your client Tamanet USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples of knit fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as “Flex-Net Elastinet” is an open-work warp knit fabric composed of 100% polyethylene strip. The strip, measuring approximately 1 millimeter in width, from which this fabric is knit meets the dimensional requirements to be considered textile strip. The fabric is made from unbleached strip. This product will be imported in 75 centimeter widths and will be used for wrapping and unitizing pallets of bagged or boxed agricultural produce and various industrial products. The other sample is identical in composition and construction and varies only in the width. Also designated as “Flex-Net Elastinet”, this open-work warp knit product will be imported in 50 centimeter widths. Made from 100% polyethylene strip measuring approximately 1 millimeter in width, this fabric is unbleached and will be used for wrapping pallets. The applicable subheading for both the warp knit fabrics will be 6005.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for warp knit fabrics (including those made on galloon knitting machines), other than those of headings 6001 to 6004, of synthetic fibers, unbleached or bleached, open-work fabrics. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6005.31.0010, HTS, which are products of Israel may be entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area Implementation Act of 1985 upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division