NY I87117 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Yvonne Sherri Lopez C/o AFI (California), Inc. 2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a utility/duffle bag from China Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated September 30th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Arden Companies. The sample submitted, identified as Item No. 120-1, “The Heavyweight Laundry Bag”, is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven textile material. The bag measures 22”W x 32”H and its open top is closed by means of a grommet and drawcord. The printed sales literature now submitted describes the item as being “durable” and with “laundry, duffle, storage and utility uses.” The item is a generic duffle bag of the type classified in heading 4202. The applicable subheading for the utility/duffle bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division