NY I87115 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87115 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.91.0000 Ms. Leigh Wang The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of Disney Sweethearts Mini Lanyard & Pins from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Disney Sweethearts Mini Lanyard & Pins, consists of a lanyard and four copper lapel pins designed as jewelry for dolls and packaged together on a hanging blister card inside a plastic sheath. The lapel pins feature the faces of Disney characters. The lanyard is a purple cord with a tag on one end that depicts three Disney characters. The items are intended for children four years and older to dress up their dolls by placing the lanyard and the pins around the doll’s neck. Your sample is being returned upon your request. The applicable subheading for the Disney Sweethearts Mini Lanyard & Pins, will be 9502.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories: Garments and accessories thereof, footwear and headgear.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division