NY I87114 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Mr. Barry Ronald Pittman 4121 Lampp Road Gibson, GA 30810 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cap from Kazakhstan. Dear Mr. Pittman: In your letter dated October 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, is a cap made of 100% cotton woven fabric. The reversible cap consists of six panels on each side sewn together, an approximately 1¼ inch band and a 3 inch brim. You state, that this cap will be worn by construction workers under their hard hats for protection. The cap is also designed to protect the wearer’s hair from grease and dirt and is worn under a welder’s helmet. The brim is worn to the back to protect the welder’s neck. The applicable subheading for the cap will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified and hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The cap is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa from Kazakhstan. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division