NY I87042 October 7, 2002 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I87042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Simon Huang Universal Weavers Corporation 7th Street, Phase II, BEZ Mariveles – 2106 Bataan, Philippines RE: The tariff classification of mop heads from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Huang: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of mop heads (wet mops). The mop heads have a loop end construction which eliminates fraying, and a synthetic mesh headband made of string, which dries quickly and will not mildew or discolor. The mop heads will be made of the following: 50% cotton/50% cellulose 55% cotton/45% polyester 65% polyester/35% cotton 100% cotton The applicable subheading for the mop heads, made of any of the above materials, will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brooms, brushes…mops and feather dusters. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. The merchandise is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. Since the mop heads are wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of the Philippines, the country of origin is the Philippines. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.90.8050 that are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division