NY I87037 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Kenneth D. Fink Excel Handbags Co., Inc. V.P.-Operations 3651 N.W. 81st Street Miami, Fla. 33147 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies handbag from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fink: In your letter dated September 27th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #EX7525-1, is a ladies handbag constructed of man-made textile material. The bag measures approximately 10 ½”W x 4 ½”H x 1 ½”D, has a zipper enclosure that runs across the top, an interior lining of 100 percent acetate, and a mesh handle made of 100 percent nylon. The outside of the bag is covered with 100 percent nylon fringe. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division