NY I87031 October 30, 2002 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 I87031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.3500 Mr. Peter Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. E. 8th Avenue Tampa, Florida 33605 RE: The tariff classification of poultry processing equipment from Taiwan and the Republic of South Africa. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated September 24, 2002, on behalf of Kamco Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were provided with your letter. Item #4 is a deboning diaphragm. Item #5 is a picker finger. Items #4 and #5 are made in the Republic of South Africa and are composed of natural rubber. Item # 6 is a steel pushoff shackle. Item #7 is a wire top. Items #6 and #7 are made in Taiwan. All four items are used in poultry processing. The applicable subheading for the rubber deboning diaphragm and the rubber picker finger will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: of natural rubber: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the steel pushoff shackle and the wire top will be 7326.20.0070, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division