NY I87009 October 4, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87009 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Leigh Wang Customs Compliance Specialist C/o The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated October 1st, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as the “Minnie Water Bottle Holder”, is a 100 percent polyester bottle holder in the shape of the Minnie Mouse cartoon character. It measures approximately 9 ½”H x 4”W x 3”D. The item opens in the front to accommodate a water bottle. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the water bottle holder will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters, and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division