NY I87004 October 15, 2002 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 I87004 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. David E. Thompson GHY USA Inc. 572 South Fifth Street Pembina, ND 58271 RE: The tariff classification of an adhesive label from Canada. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated September 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Sunwest Screen Graphics, Ltd. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an adhesive, reflective label. The front (silver) part of the label is aluminum foil. It is backed with paper. There is no information printed on the label. The thicknesses of the foil and the paper are said to be 2 mm. each. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division