NY I86972 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86972 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Maggie Iha C/o WAF Customs 227 West Grand Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted case from China Dear Ms. Iha: In your letter dated October 1st, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of American Imex. The sample submitted is a fitted case. It measures approximately 9 ½”W x 6 ½”H x 1 ¾”D and is constructed of man-made textile material. It has a zipper enclosure that extends across three sides of the case. The case features a top carrying handle, a lined interior, an open pocket on the inside of the lid, and removable dividers on the inside. The applicable subheading for the fitted case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters, and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division