NY I86968 October 9, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3300 Leigh Wang Customs Compliance Specialist The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a sequin handbag from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated September 30th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as a “Tinker Bell Sequin Handbag”, is a small handbag measuring approximately 5”W x 3 ¾”H with a zipper enclosure across the top and a small carrying strap. The bag is constructed of plastic sequins and its interior is lined with man-made textile material. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 3926.90.3300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastic and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: beads, bugles, and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: handbags. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division