NY I86959 October 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 I86959 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040; 6112.41.0020 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of wearing apparel for girl toddlers from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Milling: In your letter, which was received by the U.S. Customs Service on October 2. 2002, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 5535A is comprised of two garments on a plastic hanger. One of these garments is a one-piece swimsuit, manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% nylon. The other of these two garments, manufactured from knitted terry of 55% cotton/45% polyester, which can be worn over the swimsuit, is characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by a hood, by short sleeves, and by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. The applicable subheading for the swimsuit will be 6112.41.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’ swimwear, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’; and for the other garment will be 6108.91.0040, which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted…, …other, of cotton, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 25.2 and 8.6 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659 and the other garment within 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division