NY I86929 October 3, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I86929 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Mr. Richard Gu GXU International Co. 43-40 Sundew Ct. Lake Oswego, OR 97935 RE: The tariff classification of decorative wall panels from China. Dear Mr. Gu: In your letter dated September 25, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an octagon of stainless steel, mounted on a piece of marble. The octagon measures about 4 cm. by 9 cm. Each side is 3 cm. long. Several of these pieces will be joined to form a decorative panel for a wall. According to your brochure, and information that you have provided, the good side of the panel is the stainless steel, not the marble. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division