NY I86885 October 22, 2002 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 I86885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.51.4000 Ms. Sandra Newsome Couristan Two Executive Drive Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024 RE: The tariff classification of a carpet from Belgium. Dear Ms. Newsome: In your letter dated September 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a representative sample of a carpet referred to as Style Sisalwood, Trellis pattern. The flat woven carpeting is composed of wool and other yarns. The wool yarns predominate and form the surface of the carpeting. It has a woven backing fabric that has been glued on. The carpeting will be imported on 13’ 2” wide rolls. The applicable subheading for the carpeting will be 5702.51.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, “Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division