NY I86879 September 30, 2002 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I86879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a wax filled glass jar candle from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated September 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item No. 929890 “Jelly Wax Filled Holder with Silk Rose – Glass” consists of a wax candle poured in a clear glass container that has a silk rose at the bottom and measures 3”H x 3”D. In your letter you indicate a composition of 60% white wax oil and 40% latex powder. The sample is retail packed in clear plastic acetate carton tied with a red bow. The applicable subheading for the wax filled glass jar candle with red lips design will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division