NY I86877 October 3, 2002 CLA-2-48: RR: NC: 2:234 I86877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4819.50.4060 Mr. Rino Jasper Prestige & Creation ® J.D. Pavilion, Inc. 1800 Post Oak Boulevard, Suite 192 Houston, Texas 77056 RE: The tariff classification of paper or paperboard packaging from France Dear Mr. Jasper: In your letter dated September 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. The sample is a disposable, one time use, accordion folded 3-compartment “compact, lightweight mini-pack” of printed paper or paperboard, 1 compartment each for “shampoo”, “conditioning” and “styling” powders or liquids, imported empty, to be used, when filled, as a “travel pack”; a “definite must for your handbag or travel bag and ideal for a weekend getaway”. In unfolded condition the packaging measures 19 inches by 4 3/8 inches; folded, when in use, it measures 4 3/8 inches by 3 ¼ inches. The applicable subheading for the packaging described will be 4819.50.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Cartons, boxes, cases, bags and other packing containers, of paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other (than certain specified articles). The rate of duty will be 1.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division