NY I86841 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I86841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150 Mr. Terrence Yeung James J. Boyle & Co. 160 Sansome St., #900 San Francisco, CA 94104 RE: The tariff classification of Hydrogenated Maltose Syrup MU-75 from Thailand. Dear Mr. Yeung: In your letter dated September 19, 2002, on behalf of your client Ueno Fine Chemicals Industry USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Hydrogenated Maltose Syrup MU-75”. You state in your inquiry that the product is a mixture of maltitol, maltotriitol, maltooligoitol, sorbitol, and other glucitol. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division