NY I86804 September 26, 2002 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 I86804 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Zakir Ally Concept 3 Ltd 12 West 57th St., 5th fl. New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark from China Dear Mr. Ally: In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a bookmark made of brushed aluminum sheet (item number 76014). It measures 2 inches wide by 3.5 inches high, and incorporates a flexible tab to grip the pages of a book. The applicable subheading for the aluminum bookmark will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division