NY I86800 October 7, 2002 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 I86800 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Mr. Alfred Cho-Chung-Hing Torpedo, Inc. 1334 Spaulding Road Dunedin, FL 34698 RE: The tariff classification of a propeller shroud from The United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Cho-Chung-Hing: In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is an aluminum spinning, used as a propeller shroud in a diver propulsion vehicle. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division