NY I86793 October 3, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I86793 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Fawn Scott Park Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of textile cover from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample is a textile cover. The cover is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The corners of the cover are elongated. They feature embroidery and a scalloped edge. This cover is used in a basket to keep dinner rolls warm. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division