NY I86792 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Fawn Scott Park Designs 405 Gateway Drive (27534) P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a wine bag from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a wine bag. The bag is made of a 100 percent cotton woven textile panel. The panel is folded in half and sewn closed on the sides. The opened side is folded down and sewn with a drawstring braided cord closure. The bag features an embroidered leaf of a holly design on one side. The applicable subheading for the wine bag will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division