NY I86788 October 22, 2002 CLA-2-06:RR:NC:2:231 I86788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0604.99.6000 Ms. Lynn Mugno Floral Concepts International Corporation 107 Chestnut Street Readiing, PA 19602 RE: The tariff classification of dried and dyed parts of plants from India. Dear Ms. Mugno: In your letter, dated October 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Pier 1 Imports, Inc., Fort Worth, TX. The merchandise, which is called an Asian bowl filler, is comprised of dried and dyed parts of plants that have been packed into a plastic bag. Each bag contains the following items: Coco nucifera (coco top cut) Annona squamosa (seetha, atta, sugar apple or sweetsop) Ægle marmelos (balls) Entada scandens (thellukai or juju) Coco nucifera (ting ting) Strobus religiosa (strobus) Calophyllum inophyllum (amra pods) Butea propoda (cobra head – a seed covering) Prunus spp. (nangil pods) In your correspondence you indicate that these items, which originate from India, will be shipped to the Netherlands. In the Netherlands they will be counted, placed in bags, and labelled. Then they will be shipped to the United States. The applicable subheading for dried and dyed parts of plants will be 0604.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foliage, branches and other parts of plants, without flowers or flower buds, and grasses, mosses and lichens, being goods of a kind suitable for bouquets or for ornamental purposes, fresh, dried, dyed, bleached, impregnated or otherwise prepared, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (646) 733-3030. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division