NY I86785 October 24, 2002 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I86785 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586 Ms. Stacy Weinberg Dieve Grunfeld, Desidero, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt, LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167 RE: The tariff classification of parts of containers from Germany. Dear Ms. Dieve: In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Schutz Container Systems on tariff classification. The merchandise is a number of steel components used in the assembly of grid-like cages or containers. Item 542342 is the Pallet-basetux MX Straight. Item 542334 is the Base Tube for Runner PAL.MX. Item 542598 is also called the Base Tube for Runner PAL.MX. The items resemble tubes that have been further processed by crimping at one end and narrowing at the other. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division