NY I86774 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Frank Saviano Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc 221-20 147th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bear Snuggle Rug” from China. Dear Mr. Saviano: In your letter dated October 11, 2002, on behalf of H.J. Rashti & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Bear Snuggle Rug,” style number W14335H. It is made of 100 percent polyester knit pile fabrics designed like a bear rug with a stuffed head of a teddy bear and a round tail on one side. The article has a thin layer of polyester filling between the fabrics. It measures approximately 21 inches by 19 inches. The applicable subheading for the “Bear Snuggle Rug” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division