NY I86769 October 29, 2002 CLA-2:RR:NC:3:341 I86769 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Elizabeth A. Burns Customs Compliance Specialist C/o JanSport, Inc. N850 Cty. Hwy. CB. P.O. Box 1817 Appleton, Wisconsin 54913-1817 Dear Ms. Burns: RE: The tariff classification of traveling bags from Vietnam, China, Indonesia and/or the Philippines Dear Ms. Burns: In your letter dated October 14, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples of three traveling bags that are made of 100 percent man-made fiber textile materials. The samples are identified as styles T 158, Brain, T 159, Thinker, and TE 17, PC Port. It is noted that style TE 17 is also identified as style T 038, “Lap Station”. Each bag is a backpack that features a padded laptop compartment. The packs each have main storage areas, organizer pockets, padded shoulder straps and padded backs. The samples are being returned as requested.. The applicable subheading for styles TE30 and TE32 will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division