NY I86768 October 23, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I86768 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.10.0000 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop # 0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716 RE: The tariff classification of wind chimes from China. Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item GA0560WM, a set of wind chimes. The article consists of six wind chimes suspended from a glass suncatcher. The suncatcher is leaded with flowers. It is 18 cm wide. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bells, gongs and the like, non-electric. The general rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division