NY I86736 September 25, 2002 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 I86736 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.12.0090 Ms. Wendy Yeh Disguise 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064-7139 RE: The tariff classification of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric, from China. Dear Ms. Yeh: In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of 100% olefin man-made fibers (filament). While not explicitly mentioned in your letter, we presume that this material will be imported as roll goods. The instant sample is stated to weigh 45.35 g/m². The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25g/m², but not more than 70g/m². The duty rate is Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 646-733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division