NY I86721 October 28, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86721 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit shirt from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated September 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 531102 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, pique knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 21 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style 531102 features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a 2 ½ inch wide rib knit insert across the center chest; an embroidered logo on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. The applicable subheading for Style 531102 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Style 531102 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparelcategories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division