NY I86715 October 11, 2002 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I86715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of an electric light unit from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated September 19, 2002, on behalf of Big Lots Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item, identified as item no. TOL-10LA-C.Lantern, is an electric garland consisting of 10 Chinese lanterns of various colors. The applicable subheading for the above electric light unit will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings of other than base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division