NY I86664 September 27, 2002 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I86664 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.5000 Ms. Gillian Peirce Polardreams International Ltd. 1100 N. 4th Street Fairfield, IA 52556 RE: The tariff classification of two framed glass mirrors from China Dear Ms. Peirce: In your letter dated September 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph and a diagram of the product were submitted with your ruling request. The subject article, which is identified as “LF562, LF556/1243MR” – Wall Mirror, consists of two glass mirrors framed in wood. The outside dimensions of each mirror are 28.74 inches in height by 23.39 inches in width and 0.67 inches in depth. The entire reflective surface area of each mirror is approximately 2,238.6 centimeters square. These mirrors are designed to be hung on a wall in the bathroom. In your letter you ask whether a new binding ruling request would be required if the “LF” number changes due to a different wood and/or color. You stated that the part number “1243MR” specifications will remain the same. As long as the specifications remain the same, a new binding ruling request is not necessary. The applicable subheading for the two framed glass mirrors will be 7009.92.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: framed: over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classified under subheading 7009.92.5000 HTS from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division