NY I86653 September 23, 2002 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Sharon Roberson Logistics Analyst C/o Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO. 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon case from China and Vietnam Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated September 17th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as a “Sony Micro Vault 1” is a small, open sheath-shaped case measuring approximately 1 ¾”W x 3 ¼”H. It is constructed of nylon knit fabric and has a synthetic knit textile trim around its edge and top. A metal D-ring on the top of the item is provided in order to clip a recordable media unit onto a belt. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters, and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division