NY I86629 November 12, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I86629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0010 Ms. Samantha Woo United-Way International Inc. 147-27 175th Street, Room 2B Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Woo: In your letter dated October 8, 2002, on behalf of Mary Mac Apparel Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #J-9270 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a v-neckline in front, a three-eyelet, front lace-up tie closure, and a hemmed bottom. The fabric of the blouse has more than 10 stitches per centimeter counted in both the horizontal and vertical directions. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style J-9270 will be 6106.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. The blouse, Style J-9270, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Hong Kong is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division